Who is collecting your personal data?

This privacy policy sets out how AUM HR Limited acting as the Data Controller uses any personal information that you give to us when you use this website. We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office in respect of the data we process. As the Data Controller AUM HR Limited will determine the purpose and processing of any personal data that our website visitors provide to us. We are clear about the purpose of processing and will not use the personal data for any other reason than what is has been gathered for. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors.

Here’s what information we collect about our website visitors and how we collect it

We collect information on our contact form which consists of your name, email address, telephone number, subject and any message you provide to us in relation to your HR needs. We will use your contact details to email or telephone you to discuss your HR requirements. We also collect data about your visit to our website in the form of cookies – see our cookie policy here.

Why we collect this information and how it is used?

We will also use your email address if you actively and freely joined up to our newsletter which contains useful information in relation to employee management and employment law. We use the information to ensure you are aware of our products, services, events and offers. You will be free at any time to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

Your personal data

We will not process or store personal data for any purpose longer than is necessary for that purpose. If you opt out of our subscription we will delete all records in respect of any personal data we hold on you. We will also remove, update or change any personal data that you advise us is incorrect.

Sharing your personal data

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal data to any third parties unless we are obliged by law. We will be happy to advise or provide you with a copy of the personal data we hold on you. We will also amend any incorrect details. We will store your personal data in our email system if we have been communicating with you.

International transfers of your personal data

We will not transfer any of your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.

Contact us

We can be contacted by email at contact@aumhr.com our website is www.aumhr.com, our phone number is 07307391720 and our postal address is: AUM HR Limited Limited, Rockware Business Centre, 5 Rockware Avenue, Greenford, Middlesex, UB6 0AA.

Complaint

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our management of your personal data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office or telephone them on 0303 123 1113.

Amendments

There may be occasions where we need to update or make changes to our Privacy Policy, the current version will always be available on our website.

Cookies Policy

This website’s privacy policy is served by AUM HR Limited and governs the privacy of users accessing this website. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website, by using our website, you consent to us storing cookies. This complies with the latest legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer or device.

Cookies are small files saved to the hard drive of the user’s device, which track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Cookies typically expire after 30 days, though in some cases they may last longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their device’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Contact and Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Any personal information submitted is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but users are advised that by using such form to email processes is done so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any submitted information to provide users with further information about the products/services offered or to assist in answering any submitted questions or queries.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.